Razor 1.5 - Bug/Issue/Release Tracking

Discussion in 'Renaissance Discussion' started by Quick, May 2, 2018.

  1. CaptainMorgan

    CaptainMorgan Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4,658
    Likes Received:
    2,790
    Probably a resolution issue, but without a way to resize the window or scroll, this doesn't work for people like myself who play on laptops.

    Razor15_1.JPG

    Razor15_2.JPG

    Razor15_3.JPG
  2. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    990
    That's strange, I use it on a surface pro 4 when I'm at work and it looks fine.
  3. snap dragon

    snap dragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    3,216
    Post your resolution and also put your display into portrait aspect ratio and re-post a screenshot.
  4. CaptainMorgan

    CaptainMorgan Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4,658
    Likes Received:
    2,790

    1920x1080. All portrait did was aggravate me trying to use my touchpad rotated 90 degrees. No change
  5. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Hmm, interesting. Let me play around with a few things.

    EDIT: Do you use larger text or something? Your screenshots seem to have larger text than the default.
  6. CaptainMorgan

    CaptainMorgan Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    4,658
    Likes Received:
    2,790
    Using the Win7 Default size, but I tried the Smaller setting. That fixes the issue



    Razor15_4.JPG

    Razor15_5.JPG
  7. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    You dont happen to have any scaling going on at all on the laptop? Display, Windows, nVidia and ATI all have settings for it.
    Any of them could be set to a variety of modes tweaking it up slightly that you were just used to.

    Glad its not an issue now, but the text changes shouldn't be needed.

    Poke around in all the menus you can find. Looking for things like "perform scaling on display" "scale on monitor", etc. I forget where in windows 7 hides one of them.
    Some manufacturers will set scaling as high resolution on their screen looks too small.

    *shrug* Seems like Razor was catering to DPI bt something was off :)
  8. Faber

    Faber Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    856
    I've tried to read all of the comments so far, but I don't know if anyone has reported the following yet:

    • I'm having trouble with the .csv file of imported Mib locations. It seems that it disappears if I close razor OR uncheck the box to show mibpins.
    • The location of the mibs relative to the icon is a little off. I'm wondering if there can be a way to make the icon show on top of the spot?
    Thank you for these optimizations! If any or all of this has already been reported, I apologize.
    Ahirman likes this.
  9. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    TLDR; Yeah it's broken. ;P

    Seriously though,

    This has been reported and is fixed in upcoming release. I posted a temp hotfix for CSV issue in the previous page.

    CSV Hotfix

    That release should be really soon. :)

    [/quote]

    When you hover the pin, does it highlight the tile correctly? If not, do you have the latest version?

    v1.5.0.8 Beta

    If you do have this version, is it the tiles that are highlighting incorrectly? 1 tile off? which direction? random? or you mean the pin shifts? It's supposed to:

    The purpose of the highlighting is due to two technical and one design choice.

    Tech:

    - Zoom levels that are not x2 x4 x8 /2 /4 /8 as well as tiny mouse movements on high resolution displays/mice resolitions can lead to less than 1 pixel numbers being introduced.
    - The combination of map pins using tile coordinates that are specifically integers, no decimals, combined with the above, means that there can be issues randomly. There's a lot of compensation already in place and I may work on it being absolutely spot on at all times, but rounding to whole numbers gets a bit funky, especially at .5 values.

    Design:

    - I figured having the tile highlight means at all zoom levels I can have the Treasure / MIB marker sit nearby or on top. This allows easy hover / read of the text associated as well as visiblity of the tile.

    Please accept 2x JimmyCookies for compensation of frustrated minutes and bug reporting :)

    Now give one back for making me read back in the thread on your behalf!!!

    *preapres a coffee to go with his JimmyCookie*



    Glad you're enjoying the changes! :)
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2018
    snap dragon likes this.
  10. Faber

    Faber Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    856
    Thank you Jimmy! I will try the above and report back later.
    Lightshade and JimmyTheHand like this.
  11. Faber

    Faber Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    856
    If minimize Razor, I can't see it in my task bar, and I am unable to bring it back up again. Is anyone else experiencing this?
  12. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    990
    Is it in your system tray? I think that's default unless you check minimize to taskbar.
    JimmyTheHand and Quick like this.
  13. Faber

    Faber Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    856
    Got it! I went into the Taskbar settings and checked Razor to be displayed. It was previously unchecked.
    JimmyTheHand likes this.
  14. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    I'm going to make taskbar be the default setting. Sorry systray lovers.
    Ahirman and JimmyTheHand like this.
  15. snap dragon

    snap dragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    3,216
    Could you just somehow add a razor option to the window title bar to open/close it? I don't like taskbar or system tray. Idk if can somehow launch the client like that with razor.
  16. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Hmm, I don't follow. How would you make the window active without it being in the taskbar or systray?
    JimmyTheHand likes this.
  17. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    I was also confused, not sure what an option to the window title bar means. It IS possible to hide from both taskbar and system tray though.

    With this potential option turned on, minimize would still minimize but it wouldn't show in either. To bring it up a hotkey would be required as I don't think alt-tab would then show it either.

    Maybe save the hassle of an option and introduce a hotkey to toggle the razor window visible? I would have to check but I think the invisible window will still function. There might be some functionality tied to an if check for visible though.

    This would then beg the question though; which window would activate if you're running more than one Razor instance? A hotkey for each?
    Seems like it's becoming messy and I don't comprehend the usage :p
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2018
  18. Faber

    Faber Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    856
    My issue was a Windows 10 settings issue, not Razor. I just had to tell Windows to display the Razor app in my task bar. It's default setting on my computer was to have it unshown.
  19. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    I didn't even know that was a setting... heh.
  20. Labeler

    Labeler Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    1,286
    Pausing a macro causes a fatal crash


    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at Assistant.Macros.MacroManager.Pause()
    at Assistant.Macros.MacroManager.HotKeyPause()
    at Assistant.KeyData.Callback()
    at Assistant.HotKey.OnKeyDown(Int32 key)
    at Assistant.ClientCommunication.OnMessage(MainForm razor, UInt32 wParam, Int32 lParam)
    at Assistant.MainForm.WndProc(Message& msg)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Razor
    Assembly Version: 1.5.0.8
    Win32 Version: 1.5.0.8
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Razor/Razor.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Ultima
    Assembly Version: 4.3.3.0
    Win32 Version: 4.3.3
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Razor/Ultima.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Data
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Transactions
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_32/System.Transactions/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Transactions.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Web
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_32/System.Web/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Web.Mobile
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Web.Mobile/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.Mobile.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Web.Services
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Web.Services/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.Services.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Web.Extensions
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Web.Extensions/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.Web.Extensions.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Caching
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Caching/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Runtime.Caching.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Serialization
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Serialization/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Serialization.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xaml.Hosting
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xaml.Hosting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.Xaml.Hosting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.ServiceModel
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.ServiceModel/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.ServiceModel.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.DurableInstancing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.DurableInstancing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.Runtime.DurableInstancing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SMDiagnostics
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/SMDiagnostics/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/SMDiagnostics.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.ServiceModel.Activities
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.ServiceModel.Activities/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.ServiceModel.Activities.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Activities
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Activities/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.Activities.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.ServiceModel.Routing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.ServiceModel.Routing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.ServiceModel.Routing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.IdentityModel
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.IdentityModel/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.IdentityModel.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.WorkflowServices
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.WorkflowServices/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.WorkflowServices.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.ServiceModel.Web
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.ServiceModel.Web/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.ServiceModel.Web.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.ServiceModel.Discovery
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.ServiceModel.Discovery/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.ServiceModel.Discovery.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.ServiceModel.Channels
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.ServiceModel.Channels/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.ServiceModel.Channels.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.

Share This Page