Razor 1.5 - Bug/Issue/Release Tracking

Discussion in 'Renaissance Discussion' started by Quick, May 2, 2018.

  1. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    Hey! Welcome! Ive not seen your name before :)

    The icons in the title bar do function normally as far as I'm aware, so possibly... check all the config options in that tab you have open in the screenshot.
    I'm heading to bed or I'd give you more useful info!

    The grid you're talking about sounds like its from a more modern client, I know the thing. If its in UOSteam, my mistake.
    Soeaking of that though, Ive mentioned another project that is in the works, that may or may not be:

    a) approved by our glorious leader admin/owner @Chris
    b) included part of razor

    Now that a few folks have suggested features that are relevant to its fnctionality rhough. It's probably high time I spoke to Chris about it. It is currently in a semi functional state, quite nifty too.

    Keep your eyes open for a potential thread on it.... sometime. The map system has me all tied up for the immediate future.

    @Quick or maybe anyone really might be able to help troubleshoot the titlebar icons whilst I slumber.

    Meanwhile, welcome again and enjoy UO:R! :)
    Me Want Food likes this.
  2. Raajaton

    Raajaton Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    248
    I'm pretty excited to check out some of the new features available in these newer versions, as I'm still using whatever came with the stock download on the UO:R site some months ago.

    Just to confirm - if I simply copy over my template + macro files to the new razor directory everything should theoretically come over seamlessly?

    Although I'm down to check out some new features, i'm definitely not down to set everything up again.
  3. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Thanks!

    I've had a few people report missing icons. Of those who had the issue, they've all played on multiple shards and installed multiple versions of UO. What fixed it for them was reinstalling the UO:R package into its own folder and running Razor. Give that a go and let me know if you continue to have issues.

    As for the bars, Jimmy alluded to what could be possible. We'll need to do more research on that and let you know.
    Me Want Food likes this.
  4. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Yes, this version of Razor is completely portable. You can install it in C:\Razor1.5 (for example) and copy your Profiles and Macros folder over and it will pick it up. If you want to go back to your other version, just run that instead.
  5. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    990
    Just a side note

    If you're running razor 1.0.14.9/10 and have macros with target closest grey monster, you'll have to redo those target types. For some reason they just get erased in this version of razor.
  6. Raajaton

    Raajaton Active Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    248
    'Target Closest Grey' still exists though right? Just needs to be re-added to the macro?
  7. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    990
    Closest Grey should stay the same if I remember correctly. It just removed closest Grey Monster from the macro. You have to use begin recording from here it whatever it is and add it back into the macro.
    Quick likes this.
  8. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    The reason, if you're curious, is that each macro/hotkey action is linked to a language file. When the UO Evolution guy added those targets in the 1.0.14.x version, he used the next available numbers in the language file.

    When I came along and added those, the order of the language file I was working on was different so when I added my items to the language file, they got different numbers.

    When you load a macro from 1.0.14.x, it can't line the numbers up so you have to readd that action to your macro (I realized all this after Ahirman said he had issues awhile backj).
  9. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    990
    Ah ok, that makes since!!
    you can edit them in notepad before you startup razor and fix them pretty easily!

    Closest Grey Monster
    Code:
    
    Razor 1.0.14.9
    Assistant.Macros.HotKeyAction|1540|
    
    Razor 1.5.0.7
    Assistant.Macros.HotKeyAction|1955|
    Quick likes this.
  10. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Just a minor update, mainly focused on JMap, still more updates to come.

    1.5.0.8

    Razor:
    • I had a talk with the tillerman and he agreed to respond to your boat commands.
    Map:
    • Party members who are out of range will continue to update their position on your map.
    • When using "Smart Always On Top", JMap will react like Razor and UOPS do when you unfocus the current UO client.
    • Added HotKey that will toggle JMap visible/hidden.
    • Fixed issue with MIB coords sometimes being negative.
    • Updating the X/Y changes now update markers correctly.
    • Marker X/Y accept proper inputs.
    • New MIB icons for mib x/y coords.
    • Fixed rendering offset with some markers
    • Mouse coords should now display correctly.
    • TMap and MIB Markers should now highlight their corresponding tile when hovered.
    Options:
    • Object delay has a checkbox. Unchecking it will set your delay to 0. You can still leave it enabled and enter 0.
    Ahirman likes this.
  11. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    990
    Did some testing. Maps looks good, but if you check and then un-check any of the "Map Pin Collections" it throws up and error when you try to re-check them. Also if you have map open and close UO, razor will not close. You have to force close through task manager. It will also delete several of the cvs files in the JMap folder.
  12. Dr Satan

    Dr Satan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    2,504
    Just installed the newest update. I had not tried one prior since Jmap was put in.

    The first time I tried to open the new map I got:

    jmapcrash.jpg

    The second and third time I opened the new Razor I did not get any errors, but when I hit "X" at the top right of the map it closed my client out completely.

    The fourth time everything seems to work fine that I tested. Map opens, no lag and delay, can move the map around inside the square and zoom in and out and view markers etc. I opened and closed it many times, including closing and opening the client many more and seems everything has fixed itself. Cannot reproduce any errors with it and its an awesome addition.
  13. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    Does this only happen with rapidly unchecking/rechecking?
  14. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    Really glad you like it :D
    I've yet to see the files for this release... when first opening, was it generating the map? Or has Quick included the map bmp?

    Normal operation on first run should have a progress indicator for map generation.
  15. Dr Satan

    Dr Satan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    2,504
    The map was just a black square and then that error message and crash on first launch.

    Second launch and beyond the map loaded fine.
  16. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    @Dr Satan Ok. Thanks.

    In the future if you get errors, or if you see/can reproduce this one again. Please copy and paste the error dump in to a .txt and attach.

    It can be hard to work things out when the errors don't appear in our own testing :D
  17. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    I have managed to reproduce the on first time launch error people have been seeing and I believe I've now resolved it.
    It was definitely a problem with the map still being generated whilst the main window was opening, which left Razor saying "but that doesn't exist yet!"

    I also found that in some situations the map generation progress indicator was not being set to the top (visible in front of everything else). This would've created some confusion. Sorry :(

    The result of these fixes is that the map window itself should never again show itself whilst generating, preventing that error. Additionally, the map generation progress indicator should, in theory, always be visible when running.

    Finally; I found, again, in some situations, that Razor seems to be fairly laggy on first opening it up - like it's struggling to even load.
    I resolved this by checking the following box in Razor.exe's Properties window.

    [​IMG]

    This is unfortunately a problem that can happen with portable apps (where you don't have to install).
    Hooray for happy go lucky security processes!

    If you've found the initial window of Razor to be slow to open, tick that Unblock box and you should see that things are greatly improved :)

    Other fixes in progress :)
  18. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    @Ahirman

    I think I know what's happening with the markers. I have prepared a partial hot-fix.
    Unfortunately the problem code will run on both unchecking a marker group, as well as on exit, so, these files would need to be replaced prior to start up each time.
    I'm fairly certain it is only UOPoints file that has the problem, but these test fine, so give them a whirl.

    Hotfix CSVs

    Steps:
    1. Download the above file.
    2. Open Razor and uncheck all the marker group boxes. (Not technically required, but for good measure / baseline).
    3. Close Razor.
    4. Replace all CSV files in "YourDirectory/Razor/JMap/" with the files in the zip.
    5. Run Razor, check UOPoints.
    6. Celebrate with cookies.

    Remember, the problem will occur every time you uncheck the UOPoints box or Exit Razor so the UOPoints file will need replacing if you do this.

    This I can't reproduce, Razor always seems to exit properly in my testing.
    Deletion of the CSV's is normal to occur as it rewrites them at times. When you say delete, I guess that means they never get rewritten, this is happening during this "have to close through task manager" scenario?

    Try checking the "Unblock" box in Razor properties (image in above post). It might fix this closing problem.

    Please let me know if any improvements to the problem(s).

    A proper fix will be in the next release, I hope you can now enjoy JMap more until then! :D
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2018
  19. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    990
    That seems to have fixed the issues I was having. Everything opens and closes as it should!

    I don't have that Unblock check box on mine.

    Capture.JPG

    Thanks!!
  20. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    No problem! Im pretty sure it'll recorrupt every razor exit or uncheck though.

    Real fix as soon as possible :)

    Ah. You have a nice little trusted tick! That'd be why no Unblock box. My browser is probably causing that for me :p
    Ahirman likes this.

Share This Page