Razor 1.5 - Bug/Issue/Release Tracking

Discussion in 'Renaissance Discussion' started by Quick, May 2, 2018.

  1. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ok, I paid closer attention and I get the flashing in focus and in background.

    Got a couple good lockups when switching back to a client as well.
    Executing a macro from the razor interface would end the locking up, just like with smartcpu.



    Scatch the SmartCPU stuff.
    Reminds me more of when I used to run Razor w/o turning on XP Compatability, and w/o running as administrator which I'll test in a few minutes.
    Last edited: May 10, 2018
  2. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    990
    I'm still running mine in winxp sp3 and admin. It's always seemed to make everything run better so I did it with this version as well.
  3. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    11
    I changed from running Razor with no compatibility to compatibility with winxp sp2


    Don't recall seeing any flashes since changing to compatibility mode.
    Know I didn't get any lockups, but those were not terribly common before anyways.
  4. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Interesting, I don't run that mode at all and I don't have issues. It will be interesting to hear if more folks who have flashing issues (@JohnM) if they have the same issues with it enabled.

    I don't see why it would be needed, or it it's more related to client.exe running in that context, less Razor.
  5. JohnM

    JohnM Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    I don't remember changing modes, but will check out those settings and see what I get.
  6. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ok, so its been a few days now, and I've had 3 clients running pretty much non-stop in that time.

    Setting Compatibility for Razor to XP SP2 was a winner for me.

    For reference, I use 64 bit Win10 Home






    Mini bug
    The various hotkeys to target Monsters (Random/Closest,etc) does not target Kraken
    The target by type value is 77, so I suspect 0x4d needs to be added to the list of monster ids in Targeting.cs
  7. JohnM

    JohnM Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    thanks, will try that tonight
  8. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Thank you so much for testing this out. I can only assume that is client.exe related, and not Razor related which is why it needs that setting. I'll look into it more.

    Also, I'll get that added, or perhaps find a better way to identify monsters.
  9. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    11
    Perhaps its that when Razor opens client.exe, windows is executing it under the same compatibility layer that Razor was started in.


    I should try undoing the changes to Razor, and changing client.exe to use XP Compatibility.
  10. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    That would be interesting to hear the result. If I could reproduce it myself, I would test that out.
    Last edited: May 16, 2018
  11. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
  12. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yay, new version.
    Thanks for the fixes. I'll be fishing up goodies tonight so I'll probably run into a kraken or two.

    For my latest and final compatibility modes experiment, I've been playing 3 clients the last 24 hours with Razor using windows default of no compatibility, and client.exe running with Windows XP SP2 compatibility.

    Happy to report no issues with using those settings for both Razor and Client.exe
    No flashing, no lockups when switching to and from the client.



    Maybe add to the Help Wiki for users with flashing/ client.exe lockup problems:
    Set client.exe to XP SP2 compatibility
  13. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    11
    The -mobile command is quite helpful.


    Anyways, Lock Lake Monsters, sea serpents, and deep sea serpents are not being targeted by the monster commands now :(
    -mobile says they are not animals, ghosts, humans, or monsters.
    Those previously did work.

    It did fix Kraken though.

    Serpents are the only monsters I've found so far that aren't picked up as monsters that I expect should be (well and nightmares but they use a horse model so perhaps that's why)
  14. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Bah, damnit. Let me fix this now. I ran around finding every mob I could, using the -mobile command, to confirm if it was coming up as a monster. Of course I never got to testing those mobs, after the 25 I found runnin around test came up as monsters.

    EDIT:

    If you go to C:\Your\UO\Path\ and look at mobtypes.txt -- this is what I was driving the logic off of. There is a SEA_MONSTER, which in my code is different than MONSTER. I just need to update the Target logic to look for MONSTER or SEA_MONSTER.
    Last edited: May 18, 2018
  15. JohnM

    JohnM Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    dolphins, krakens, sea serpents, deep sea serpents and lock lake monsters all come up in Tracking as Sea Monsters
    - forgot to include shipwreck krakens as well
  16. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    I'm about to rage here if I can't find a fucking sea monster on the test server. Been sailing around for 15 minutes, this is more than I do on the production server.
  17. JohnM

    JohnM Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    grab some nets and throw them
  18. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    I went one first to confirm the bug, found 2 sea monsters in a minute. Made a code change, go out again.. 20 min later.
  19. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Ok, went from none to this.

    [​IMG]

    Anyway, fix confirmed.

    [​IMG]

    Let me get this pushed out.
  20. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    11
    Probably find more on live because people toss nets but don't clean up.

    A spawn command would be nice on Test actually. Though it would probably get abused by someone thinking its funny to spawn a million ancient wyrms at WBB

Share This Page