Improving Razor - Razor Development

Discussion in 'Renaissance Discussion' started by Quick, Apr 22, 2018.

  1. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    @Quick Might I suggest you fire up a second thread for bug report and debugging?
    I have a feeling both suggestions and bug reports/fixes might get lost in here over time. In addition you'll know quick(ly) when a new bug is reported.

    I'd say put it in the UOR dev forum, but then non orange won't be able to participate.
    Quick and Ahirman like this.
  2. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    Were you planing to add new targets?

    I'm used to having Closest Grey Monster, but noticed there are several in 1.0.14.10

    Next Monster
    Closest Enemy Monster
    Closest Grey Monster
    Random Enemy Monster
    Random Grey Monster

    Target Next Enemy Humanoid would be amazing!
    Last edited: May 2, 2018
    Quick likes this.
  3. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    What about what item type razor decides to use.

    Example:

    I have a hotkey to use gate, if there are more than one you don't know if razor will choose the one on/next to you or across the screen.

    Is there any way to pick type[closest] or type[random] or just default to closest for these types?
    Quick likes this.
  4. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Interesting, someone else was reporting an issue similar to that. Will be interesting to see if people have any other packet errors. I haven't seen any.

    I'll take a look at that command. Thanks.
  5. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Ideally people use https://github.com/markdwags/razor/issues but they'd be required to create a GitHub account.

    At the same time I hate to clutter this forum with what would be two posts about this project. Hmm..
    JimmyTheHand likes this.
  6. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Yep, I need to get those added. Those are a few of the 1.0.14 additions I want to include from that version.

    Heh, I have that issue too with my gate macro. I'll see what I can do.
    Ahirman likes this.
  7. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    Ideally :p

    I don't think this would introduce a new issue of clutter around the forums :D
  8. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Last edited: May 2, 2018
    JimmyTheHand and Ahirman like this.
  9. PaddyOBrien

    PaddyOBrien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    4,473
    One thing that would be great to fix about razor is when using objects by type in a macro, that it would select the closest object rather than giving can't reach that errors when it tries to use a similar object across the room or in someone else's house.
    JimmyTheHand and Quick like this.
  10. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    1,031

    :D
  11. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    Was this suggested already? Did I chat to someone about this? Did I dream it!?

    I had this problem when chopping mass logs. Drag logs from crate to pack->chop logs->drag planks to crate...

    Frequently it would try to chop logs in the crate. Rage inducing.

    +1
  12. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Yep, it's on the list. I had this issue when tailoring, it kept wanting to cut up a shirt on a bag 8 tiles away. I had to log out and back in. I think what's happening is Razor tracks that item, and when it does a search in the array of the items, that one comes up first. Hopefully it's as easy as putting in a "get me the item closest to me of X type" in that logic.
    Ahirman and JimmyTheHand like this.
  13. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    Should be fun :D

    Edit: removed lengthy speculation about how add to array and search works with regard to position.

    If I find time I'll take a peek at some of these suggestions for possible implementations. Save me asking crap all the time :p
  14. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Question for everyone. When you use the Heal/Cure hotkey, this is the current logic in Razor:

    Code:
    If (YourHitPoints + 30 < YourMaxHitPoints And YourMana >= 12) Then
      Cast GreaterHeal
    Else
      Cast MiniHeal
    End If
    I've had a few requests from folks who want to have control over that threshold. How do you want to control it? A certain percentage of your max hit points? A static number? Both?

    In a both scenario, you could do something like this:
    • If you have 100 hit points, and you enter in the option box 70% then when your health is 70 or less, it will cast greater heal.
    • If you have 90 hit points, and you enter in the option box 45 then when your health is 45 or less (50%), it will cast greater heal

    Essentially, that % would be the identifier between Razor's logic using a static number and a certain percentage when you fire off the hotkey. Thoughts?
  15. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    I use separate hotkeys for mini/greater heal. Depending on the situation it's always better to manually choose the best option. (Mini Heal can't be interrupted) ;)

    But what you've got seems alright.

    I would suggest:

    1-40% Mini
    41-85% Greater
    86-99% Mini
  16. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    Yeah. Both is best.
    If % symbol exists, percentage.
    Else absolute value.

    Will need to deal with hp over 100, so be sure to correct where % and > 100.
  17. RIN

    RIN Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    Yeah back in my PvP days I never used that heal thing. I've always had independent hotkeys for mini or greater.
  18. El Horno

    El Horno Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    4,899
    or perhaps just a way to add a "clear items in razors memory" line in the macro. Currently you have to take a gate or recall to do this.
  19. JohnM

    JohnM Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    This is a huge issue when sorting wands and maps - would be great to find something to fix this targeting. I already use the target range = 0 in the profile, Gating and recalling helped somewhat, but overall not so much.
  20. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    I created the -clearitems command, which will clear out all items in memory and force a resync.

    [​IMG]

    This is experimental, so you guys can try it out and let me know if it fixes your issue. If it does, I can look into making it a Macro Action.

Share This Page