Improving Razor - Razor Development

Discussion in 'Renaissance Discussion' started by Quick, Apr 22, 2018.

  1. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    @snap dragon @Quick
    Exactly right. A lot can be done with razor if you sit down and really think it out.

    Adding in functionality that exposes these things to the masses at the click of a button and/or removes the requirement of using ingame skills, the server would very quickly turn to shit.

    But I think everyone is agreeing on this.
    Quality of life upgrades are what we want.

    I think I'm just talking at myself now... :rolleyes:
  2. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Code:
    if (World.Player.Mobile.Serial == "0x123456") { // TODO: Find Jimmy, get his player serial
    
      var volumeLevel = 100;
      Music.Player("https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zOugnKFVM4E", volumeLevel);   
    
    }
    RIN and JimmyTheHand like this.
  3. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    You are the devil.

    I went to the link... not devil, you might be the other guy, make this happen! :p hehehe. Maybe I'll just replace client audio files with the playlist from this. :D
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2018
    Quick likes this.
  4. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Here's a preview of what I worked on last night, it's almost complete. Let me know what you guys think.

    [​IMG]
    JimmyTheHand, PaddyOBrien and Ahirman like this.
  5. dorvinion

    dorvinion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    11
    Good stuff




    A couple ideas

    For Restock/Buy Agents, the ability to set the value for all items in the list at once, and/or allow multi select in the listbox and change the value for selected items.


    A button to force Razor to Save a Profile, and also a button to force Razor to Reload a profile.
    On the other hand, Changing profiles already seems to do this, so a workaround is already there in the program
    Quick likes this.
  6. RIN

    RIN Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    Wait, for real? If I make changes to a profile, then switch to another, that saves the first one?

    Holy...

    Either way, please make a save button. That's a good idea.
  7. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    Is it possible to add a feature so you can step through a macro line by line to test for errors?
    JimmyTheHand and snap dragon like this.
  8. snap dragon

    snap dragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    3,218
    This is a good one, and on a hotkey too. Would be nice to be able to macro using a purple pot, and tossing it all from the same key for example.
    JimmyTheHand and Ahirman like this.
  9. PaddyOBrien

    PaddyOBrien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    4,474
    Nice! I don't know if this was suggested yet or not, but it would be convenient to be able to use a hotkey to add stuff to a scavenger agent and other agents without having to manually do it by clicking different things.
  10. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Interesting -- can you give me an example of how you would think this would work and what issue would it solve for you?
  11. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Sure, I can add those.
  12. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    On larger complex macros it's hard to find the errors. if you could click a button, you could allow the macro to run but only one line at a time so it would be super easy to find errors and better understand how the macro works.
    Quick likes this.
  13. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    Oh I get what you're saying.. so when you hit "Play" -- you need to click "Next" for it to actually go to the next macro. Makes sense, seems doable.
  14. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    I think so, like this...

    Capture.JPG
  15. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    If you'd like to see what I've done so far you can download the 1.5.0.0 beta from GitHub.

    Notes

    This is a beta version, meaning, the changes I've made have been tested by me but need a few more folks putting it through the ringer and I expect to find a few bugs too.

    How to install:
    • Download from here: https://github.com/markdwags/razor/releases
    • Extract all the files to any folder your little heart desires (ie: C:\UO\Razor-1.5)
    • Go to Start->Run and enter %AppData%\Razor and copy your Macros and Profiles folders into the location you extracted the zip above.
    • Run Razor.exe and edit the values in the Welcome Screen to point to your UO folder.
    It should automatically prompt you to run as administrator mode and it shouldn't require you to set the .exe to run in Windows XP mode.

    Let me know if you have any issues or questions. You can find me on IRC too.
    Last edited: May 1, 2018
    snap dragon and Ahirman like this.
  16. Quick

    Quick Well-Known Member
    UO:R Donor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1,136
    There are some errors on startup in the Welcome Screen. I'll have a fix out tonight, but to get around it, just edit your Razor config and be sure the directories point to the correct locations.

    UPDATE: Latest version should correct these issues.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: May 1, 2018
    Althorn, JimmyTheHand and snap dragon like this.
  17. snap dragon

    snap dragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    3,218
    Quick likes this.
  18. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    Thus would be great, although would need to then have a different entry in the hotkeys tab? Atm they're all "Play: Macroname".

    I mention this because:

    Solid idea. A "Step" checkbox next to the loop checkbox, along with the "Step" button above/below the record button.
    That seems the easiest and most suitable implementation that covers both ideas.

    Actually, would "Step" remove the need for a separate last target key? Less RSI if so :p

    Lots of potential with this idea. :)
    Last edited: May 2, 2018
  19. JimmyTheHand

    JimmyTheHand Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    517
    This would be great. Multi line select for macro lines would be good too. Removing line by line is tedious.
  20. Ahirman

    Ahirman Well-Known Member
    UO:R Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    v1.5.0.1

    I keep getting this error when I login.
    Edit: This one seems random

    Capture.PNG

    I also noticed the -where command always shows 0 for Z axis.

    Capture.PNG
    Last edited: May 2, 2018

Share This Page